Privacy

Data protection

 

Unless otherwise stated below, the provision of your personal information is neither required by law nor by contract nor required to conclude a contract. You are not required to provide the data. A non-provisioning has no consequences. This applies only insofar as no other information is given in the subsequent processing operations.

"Personal Data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

 

Server log files

You can visit our websites without giving any personal information. Every time you access our website, usage data is transmitted through your Internet browser and stored in log data (server log files). This stored data includes e.g. Name of the called page, date and time of the call, amount of data transferred and the requesting provider. These data are used solely to ensure trouble-free operation of our website and to improve our offer. An assignment of this data to a specific person is not possible.

 

Collection and processing using the contact form

When using the contact form, we collect your personal data (name, e-mail address, message text) only in the scope provided by you. The data processing serves the purpose of establishing contact. By submitting your message, you consent to the processing of the transmitted data. Processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent.

You may revoke your consent at any time by notifying us without affecting the legality of the processing on the basis of the consent to revocation. We only use your e-mail address to process your request. Your data will then be deleted, unless you have consented to the further processing and use.

 

Using Google reCAPTCHA

We use the reCAPTCHA service provided by Google Inc. on our website (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). The query is for the purpose of distinguishing whether the input is by a human or automated, machine processing. The query includes the sending of the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. For this purpose, your input will be transmitted to Google and used there. However, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address sent by your browser as part of reCaptcha will not be merged with other data provided by Google. If necessary, your data will also be transmitted to the USA. For data transfers to the US, there is an adequacy decision of the European Commission, the "Privacy Shield". Google participates in the "Privacy Shield" and has submitted to the specifications. By pressing the query, you consent to the processing of your data. Processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent to revocation.

For more information about Google reCAPTCHA and its privacy policy, please visit: https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/

 

customer account

When opening a customer account, we collect your personal data in the scope indicated there. The purpose of data processing is to improve your shopping experience and simplify order processing. Processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time by notifying us without affecting the legality of the processing on the basis of the consent to revocation. Your customer account will be deleted afterwards.

 

Data collection when writing a comment

When commenting on an article or article, we collect your personal data (name, e-mail address, commentary text) only in the scope provided by you. The purpose of the processing is to allow comments and comments. By submitting the comment you consent to the processing of the transmitted data. Processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time by notifying us without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent to revocation. Your personal data will be deleted afterwards.

 

When your comment is published, only the name you specify will be published.

 

Collection, processing and use of personal data for orders

When ordering, we collect and use your personal data only to the extent necessary to fulfill and process your order and to process your requests. The provision of the data is required for the conclusion of the contract. Non-provisioning means that no contract can be concluded. Processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO and is required to fulfill a contract with you. A transfer of your data to third parties without your express consent is not. Excluded from this are only our service partners, which we need to process the contractual relationship or service providers of which we serve in the context of a processing order. In addition to the recipients named in the respective clauses of this privacy policy, these include, for example, recipients of the following categories: shipping service providers, payment service providers, merchandise management service providers, order processing service providers, web hosting providers, IT service providers and dropshipping retailers. In all cases, we strictly adhere to the legal requirements. The amount of data transmission is limited to a minimum.

 

Seal buyer rating system

We use on our website the buyer seal rating system of the dealer federation management AG (Torgauer road 233 B, 04347 Leipzig). After your order we would like to ask you to rate your purchase with us and to comment. For this purpose, you will be contacted by us as part of the contract, whereby we use the technical system of the provider of the buyer seal rating tool in the context of a contract processing. Processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO from the legitimate interest in truthful, verified evaluations of our services. You have the right for reasons that arise from your particular situation at any time against this on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO based processing of your personal data by means of a notice to us. Your e-mail address will only be used for this purpose and in particular not for further advertising and will not be passed on to other third parties. The personal data stored in this context in the technical system of the Buyer Seal Rating Tool will be deleted 3 months after the delivery of goods registered for the evaluation.

 

Use of an external merchandise management system

We use a merchandise management system as part of order processing for contract execution. Your personal data collected during the order process will be used for this purpose

exact, Design Offices Cologne Gereon, Christophstraße 15-17, 50670 Cologne.

 

cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the Internet browser or the Internet browser on the computer system of a user. When a user visits a website, a cookie may be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string that allows the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is reopened. We use cookies for the purpose of making our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Furthermore, cookies enable our systems to recognize your browser even after a page change and offer you services. Some features of our website can not be offered without the use of cookies. For these, it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page break.

 

In addition, we use cookies on our website for the purpose of enabling an analysis of the surfing behavior of our site visitors.

 

Furthermore, we use cookies for the purpose of subsequently addressing site visitors on other websites with targeted, interest-based advertising.

 

Processing is based on § 15 (3) TMG and Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO from the legitimate interest in the above-mentioned purposes.

The data collected by you in this way will be pseudonymised by technical means. An assignment of the data to your person is therefore no longer possible. The data will not be stored by you together with other personal data.

 

You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you, based on Art. 6 (1) of the GDPR.

Cookies are stored on your computer. Therefore, you have full control over the use of cookies. By selecting appropriate technical settings in your internet browser, you can prevent the storage of cookies and transmission of the data contained therein. Already saved cookies can be deleted at any time. We point out, however, that you may not be able to use all the features of this website in full.

The links below will tell you how to manage (and disable) cookies on major browsers:

Chrome browser: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en/kb/cookies-allow-and-dispose

Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-us/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

 

Use of Google Analytics

We use the Google Analytics web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, "Google"). Data processing is for the purpose of analyzing this website and its visitors. For this purpose, Google will use the information obtained on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Google Analytics uses cookies that allow you to analyze the use of the website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. IP anonymisation is activated on this website. As a result, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Your data may be transmitted to the United States. There is an adequacy decision by the European Commission for data transfers to the US. Processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO from the legitimate interest in the needs-based and targeted design of the website. You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you, based on Art. 6 (1) of the GDPR.

 

You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting appropriate technical settings of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. You may further prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by using the browser plug-in available under the following link. in download and install [https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en]. To prevent Google Analytics tracking across devices, you can set an opt-out cookie. Opt-out cookies prevent future collection of your data when you visit this website. You must opt-out on all systems and devices used to make it work. If you click here, the opt-out cookie will be set: Disable Google Analytics.

For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html or https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/.

 

Using Google Adwords Conversion Tracking

We use the online advertising program "Google AdWords" on our website and, in this context, conversion tracking (visit evaluation). Google Conversion Tracking is an analytics service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). When you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking cookie will be placed on your machine. These cookies have a limited validity, contain no personal data and are therefore not for personal identification. If you visit certain pages on our website and the cookie has not expired, Google and we may recognize that you have clicked on the ad and have been redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Thus, there is no way that cookies can be tracked through the websites of advertisers.

The information obtained with the help of the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics. This tells us the total number of users who clicked on one of our ads and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, we do not receive any information that personally identifies users. Processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO from the legitimate interest in targeted advertising and the analysis of the impact and efficiency of this advertising.

 

You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you, based on Art. 6 (1) of the GDPR.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting appropriate technical settings of your browser software. We point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website in full. You will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

You can also opt out of personalized advertising in Google Ads Ads Settings. You can find instructions on how to do this at https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en In addition, you can disable the use of third-party cookies by turning off the Network Advertising Initiative's opt-out page at https://www.google.com/ads/answer/2662922 : //www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and implement the further information about the opt-out mentioned there.

For more information and Google's privacy policy, please visit: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

Using Google Maps

We use Google Inc.'s Embed Google Maps feature on our website (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google").

The feature allows the visual display of geographic information and interactive maps.

In doing so, Google also collects, processes and uses data from the visitors to the pages in which GoogleMaps maps are integrated. For more information about Google's collection and use of data, please see the Google Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. There you can also change your settings in the privacy center so that you can manage and protect your data processed by Google.

If necessary, your data will also be transmitted to the USA. There is an adequacy decision by the European Commission for data transfers to the US.

You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you, based on Art. 6 (1) of the GDPR.

To do this, you must turn off the JavaScript application in your browser. We point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website, such as the interactive map display, in full.

 

Duration of storage

After completion of the contract, the data are initially stored for the duration of the warranty period, then taking into account statutory, especially tax and commercial retention periods and then deleted after the deadline, unless you have agreed to further processing and use.

 

Rights of the person concerned

You are entitled to the following rights under Art. 15 to 20 GDPR if the legal prerequisites are met: Right to information, to correction, to cancellation, to limitation of processing, to data portability.

In addition, according to Art. 21 (1) GDPR, you are entitled to a right of objection to the processing based on Art. 6 (1) of the GDPR and to processing for the purpose of direct mail.

 

Contact us on request. The contact details can be found in our imprint.

 

Right of appeal to the supervisory authority

According to Art. 77 GDPR you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data is not legal.

 

 

 

Notes on battery disposal

In connection with the distribution of batteries or the supply of devices containing batteries, we are obliged to inform you of the following:

You are legally obliged to return used batteries as end users. You can return used batteries, which we have as new batteries in the range or have led, free of charge to our shipping warehouse (shipping address). The symbols shown on the batteries have the following meaning:

The symbol of the crossed-out wheelie bin means that the battery must not be disposed of with household waste.

Pb = battery contains more than 0.004 mass percent lead

Cd = battery contains more than 0.002% by mass of cadmium

Hg = battery contains more than 0.0005% by mass of mercury.

 

Please note the above instructions.

 

 

 

last update: 25.04.2018

recently viewed